FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $150 * $3.99+ SHIPPING FEDEX SMARTPOST*
(Your shopping cart is empty)
Display_Promotions

Shopper Award




Official PayPal Seal

  Home > Test Equipment >

Rexford Tools 5mW Fiber Optic Visual Fault Locator w/LC

Rexford Tools 5mW Fiber Optic Visual Fault Locator w/LC



 
Alternative Views:


TTS PRICE: $99.99


STATUS:  IN STOCK


Availability:
Normally Ships Same Day

PRODUCT CODE: RTC-VFL-X5-LC

108

Add a TTS Storage Bag?:
No
Yes [Add $4.50]

QUANTITY:  
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
 

Rexford Tools VFL-X5 Visual Fault Locator offers a high output 5mW Laser driven by a powerful constant current power circuit. This circuit allows the laser to maintain a stable 5mW output without any power fluctuations. Unlike many competitors models, the VFL-X5 is very compact in size and includes a rugged screw-on cap that protects the laser head when not in use.

This Visual Fault Locator offers 3 different Laser output modes: Constant On, 2-3Hz Pulse, and 9Hz Pulse. For safety purposes, the VFL-X5 offers both a mode button and a hard shut-off switch on the tail-cap which prevents accidental powering when not in use.

If your job requires you to install or service fiber optic networks, a Visual Fault Locator is a must have for your tool pouch. The VFL-X5 allows for finding bends and breaks, localizing damages, and doing end-to-end continuity checks on both Single Mode and Multi Mode Fiber Optic Cables.

Kit Includes:
  • 1x 5mW Visual Fault Locator
  • 1x FC to LC Adapter
  • 2x AAA Batteries
  • Operation Manual

  • Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 650nm
  • Power Output: 5mW
  • Compatible With: Single Mode and Multi Mode
  • Connector Type: 2.5mm Universal
  • Compatible Connectors: FC,SC, ST, & LC (With included Adapter)
  • Modes: Constant, 2-3Hz Pulse, 9Hz, Pulse
  • Battery Type: 2x AAA (Included)
  • Battery Life: +20 Hours

    Like this product? Share your thoughts with our other customers! Be the first to write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    Test Equipment
    Fiber
    Test Equipment > Fiber Optic
    Fiber > Visual Fault Locators


     
    Company Info | Domestic Shipping Policies | Canadian Shipping Policies | Secure Shopping | Returns & Exchanges
    Product Index | Category Index | Help | Terms of Use

    Copyright © Tech Tool Supply, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
    Built with Volusion
    Blank Gradient Login Logoff New Customer BG New Customer My Account Wholesale BG Wish List Wholesale